Skip to main content

Your web browser is not fully supported by BBC Children in Need, so parts of the website may not function correctly.

We changed our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy in April 2021. Click here to find out more about what changed.

Camper Van and Adele Tickets Text to Win Prize Draw

The prize

You could be the lucky winner of a brand new TOYOTA PROACE MATINO 3 ELECTRIC CAMPER VAN fitted out by Wellhouse Leisure plus specialist Caravan Guard campervan insurance costs up to £1000.

AND

DIAMOND VIP EXPERIENCE TICKETS TO SEE ADELE IN CONCERT AT THE BST HYDE PARK festival in London on Friday 1 July 2022 plus hotel accommodation in a double or twin room at a central London hotel for the winner and their guest on Friday 1 July 2022.

You can find full details of the prizes here.

How to enter

Entry to the prize draw is by texting the keyword CAMPER to short code 81155 by the Closing Date. Text messages cost your standard network message charge (based on your service provider rates – please check with your provider). Entrants will then receive a free bounce-back message from 62345 informing them that a voluntary donation of £10 to BBC Children in Need will be taken 60 minutes after the entry text was received, unless they reply to 62345 with the word CANCEL before the 60 minutes has passed.

Please check your eligibility before you enter.

For information on how we use your personal data please see the Privacy Notice below.

Full terms and conditions

For information on how we use your personal data please see the Privacy Notice below.

1. The Prize Draw

1.1. The title of the prize draw is Camper Van Text To Win

 

2. How to Enter

2.1. Opening and Closing Dates: The prize draw will be open at 10am on 19th November 2021 and close at 23.59pm on 28th November 2021 (“Closing Date”).

 

3. Entry Instructions:

3.1. Entry to the prize draw is by texting the keyword CAMPER to short code 81155 by the Closing Date. Text messages cost your standard network message charge (based on your service provider rates – please check with your provider). Entrants will then receive a free bounce-back message from 62345 informing them that a voluntary donation of £10 to BBC Children in Need will be taken 60 minutes after the entry text was received, unless they reply to 62345 with the word CANCEL before 60 minutes has passed.

3.2. For the avoidance of doubt, opting out of the voluntary donation will not affect your entry into the prize draw.

3.3. Please ensure you spell the Keyword correctly and send your text message to the correct short code within the time period that the prize draw is specified as being open. If your short code is invalid, or your text message is received outside the specified time period you will NOT receive a bounce-back message but may still be charged your standard network message charge. You will not be donating to BBC Children in Need nor will you have entered the prize draw.

3.4. You may enter the prize draw a maximum of four times a day. You will receive a free bounce-back message regarding the donation each time, and if you wish to opt out of the donation you need to respond to each such message received from 62345 with the word CANCEL. If you try to enter more times than this from the same mobile telephone number in one day, you will still be charged your standard network rate, but will not be entered into the prize draw and will not be donating to BBC Children in Need.

3.5. If you are a UK taxpayer, we can claim an additional 25p in Gift Aid from the Government for every £1 you donate. And it doesn’t cost you a penny! To help us claim this, we may send you a follow up text to ask if you want to Gift Aid your donation. For us to claim Gift Aid, you must pay UK income or capital gains tax in the current tax year (this does not include VAT or council tax) at least equal to the amount reclaimed on all your charitable donations and understand that, if you pay less income tax or capital gains tax in the current tax year than the amount of Gift Aid claimed on all your charity donations, it is your responsibility to pay any difference. Find out more about Gift Aid. If you click the link in the text message you will be taken to a website to complete the Gift Aid declaration and have the option to sign up to keep up to date about children we support and fundraising news. Please read the details carefully before submission. You will not automatically be added to any marketing databases if we send you this follow up text.

3.6. If by mistake you text us with the word “GIFT” or “GIFT AID” rather than following the above process, we may send you a message to notify you of the error and redirecting you to the above process again. You will not automatically be added to any marketing databases if we send you this text.

 

4. Eligibility

4.1. The prize draw is open to all residents of the UK (please note the text service to enter the prize draw does not include Channel Islands or Isle of Man mobile networks). The prize draw is open to those aged 18 or over, except staff members of BBC Children in Need, of BBC Group, of any of the prize providers, and their close relatives, or anyone connected with the prize draw.

4.2. By submitting a prize draw entry, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms and conditions and you confirm that you are eligible to enter this prize draw and are eligible to claim any prize you may win. The Promoter may require you to provide proof that you are eligible to enter the prize draw.

4.3. There is a limit of four entries to the prize draw per person per day. Entries on behalf of another person will not be accepted and joint submissions are not allowed. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify additional entries above the specified limits made by the same person using different mobile telephones. Please note, that in these circumstances you will still be charged your standard network rate, and may be donating to BBC Children in Need but will not be entered into the prize draw.

4.4. BBC Children in Need reserve the right to disqualify from the prize draw any entries that breach these rules, are in any way fraudulent or (in BBC Children in Need’s reasonable opinion) will bring themselves, the BBC, BBC Studios Productions Ltd or the prize provider(s) into disrepute.

4.5. The Promoter will not accept prize draw entries that are (a) automatically generated by computer; (b) completed by third parties or in bulk; or (c) incomplete.

4.6. BBC Children in Need, the BBC, BBC Studios Productions Ltd and each of their sub-contractors, subsidiaries and/or agencies cannot accept any responsibility whatsoever for any technical failure or malfunction or any other problem with any telephone network or line, system, server, provider or otherwise which may result in any text not being properly received.

 

5. The Prize:

5.1. There is ONE prize to be won.

5.2. The prize consists of:

• a brand new TOYOTA PROACE MATINO 3 ELECTRIC CAMPER VAN fitted out by Wellhouse Leisure described in more detail here (the Campervan) plus Caravan Guard will cover campervan insurance costs up to £1000 to allow the winner only to drive the Campervan (Motorhome Insurance). Any premiums above this amount will require the balance to be paid by the winner;
• x2 (two) DIAMOND VIP EXPERIENCE TICKETS TO SEE ADELE IN CONCERT AT THE BST HYDE PARK festival in London on Friday 1 July 2022 (the Tickets) plus hotel accommodation in a double or twin room at a central London hotel for the winner and their guest on Friday 1 July 2022 (the Hotel Stay).

5.3. The prize consists of donated packages, experiences and/or services from UK and international businesses and will be described prior to the prize draw opening. Any requirements listed in the description of the prize will form part of these Terms and Conditions. Further terms and conditions relating to the prize are set out below so please read them carefully.

5.4. Please be aware that the concert dates of the Tickets are subject to change. The show is a standing show and accessible areas at American Express Presents BST Hyde Park are open air with very little shade. Return travel to London for the Adele concert will be included.

5.5. The Hotel Stay includes a double or twin room in a central London hotel for the winner and their guest on a bed and breakfast basis to allow the winner and their guest to attend the concert and obtain the benefit of the Tickets. Any other hotel costs (not limited to food, drinks, room service and/or any other amounts) will require the balance to be paid by the winner.

5.6. Usual underwriting terms apply to the provision of the Campervan Insurance – see http://www.caravanguard.co.uk/campervan-insurance for more details. If Caravan Guard is unable to offer insurance cover themselves, they will contribute up to £1000 to pay for cover with an alternate provider.

5.7. The prize does not include travel insurance, food and drink (except as specifically specified above), spending money, tax or personal expenses. Any other costs incurred in addition to those set out above and that are incidental to the fulfilment of the prize are the responsibility of the winner.

5.8. Fulfilment of any elements of the prize will be subject to any relevant government or legal restrictions regarding Covid-19 in force at the relevant time which may affect the same (including any deliveries/collections). Where the prize is time bound (e.g. vouchers), BBC Children in Need and the relevant prize provider will not be liable for any period where the venue cannot be accessed due to such restrictions and will not be obliged to extend the relevant dates accordingly.

5.9. The winner must provide their full name and address to BBC Children in Need for delivery of prize items at the point at which they respond and claim their prize – the delivery location must be within the UK only. All relevant elements of the prize will then be delivered to that agreed location. The winner will also be asked to confirm any accessibility requirements at the point at which they respond and claim their prize and BBC Children in Need shall work with the prize fulfilment partners to try to accommodate such requirements subject to availability and with the provision of valid proof of disability (where required by the relevant prize fulfilment partner).

5.10. BBC Children in Need, via its prize fulfilment partner Wellhouse Leisure Ltd, will have the Campervan available for the winner to collect from Wellhouse Leisure in Barnsley from July 2022 (as the Campervan is undergoing bespoke modifications by Wellhouse Leisure before that time) or it can be delivered to a UK address in August 2022 (subject to the winner having insurance in place). Confirmation details of the Tickets and the Hotel Stay will be provided to the winner within 30 days of the announcement of the winner. The Tickets themselves will be issued as digital tickets by or on behalf of Sony Music UK in the lead up to the concert. You may be required to download the BST festival app to access your ticket to gain entry to the event and you will need a mobile smartphone to download the app.

5.11. The prize is as stated (subject to paragraph 5.11 below). There is no cash alternative and the elements of the prize cannot be sold or transferred by the winner in any circumstances. For the avoidance of doubt, unless specified above, no other costs or expenses will be covered by BBC Children in Need, the BBC, or any of the prize providers.

5.12. The Promoter reserves the right to replace the prize with an alternative prize of equal or higher value if circumstances beyond the Promoter’s control makes it necessary to do so. Accordingly, the descriptions of the prize are provided without a warranty of any kind. In no event shall BBC Children in Need, the BBC, BBC Studios or any prize provider be liable for any claim demand or damages caused to an entrant by reason of a description of the prize being inaccurate, incomplete, or for the prize being otherwise in any way different to the entrant’s expectations.

5.13. The winner and their guests may need to adhere to health and safety requirements imposed by BBC Children in Need, or any venue or provider associated with the prize.

5.14. BBC Children in Need reserve the right to cancel the prize draw at any stage, if deemed necessary in their opinion, or if circumstances arise outside their control.

 

6. Winner and Claiming the Prize

6.1. The winner will be selected using an independent randomised draw system and will be contacted by no later than 30 November 2021 by BBC Children in Need or the Prize Provider by telephone. If, after reasonable attempts at contact have been made, the winner does not respond in order to claim the prize within five working days (being Monday to Friday), BBC Children in Need reserves the right to contact the next eligible winner (and in this case the original winner forfeits their claim to the prize), and so on until a winner is found.

6.2. BBC Children in Need and the BBC’s announcement as to who the winner is, is final. No correspondence relating to the prize draw will be entered into.

6.3. The prize may not be claimed by a third party on your behalf and the Promoter does not accept any responsibility if you are not able to take up the prize.

6.4. The Promoter must either publish or make available information that indicates that a valid award took place. To comply with this obligation the Promoter will announce the surname and county of the winner on its website www.bbcchildreninneed.co.uk

6.5. If you object to any or all of your surname, and county being published or made available, please contact BBC Children in Need by emailing [email protected] or writing to the BBC Children in Need address set out in the “Contact Details” section below. In such circumstances, BBC Children in Need must still provide the information and winning entry to the Advertising Standards Authority on request.

6.6. The winner and their guests may be requested to take part in reasonable post-prize draw publicity with BBC Children in Need if required.

 

7. General

7.1. The Promoters: This prize draw is operated by BBC Children in Need with broadcast promotion by BBC Studios Productions Ltd and is being promoted by both BBC Children in Need and BBC Studios Productions Ltd.

7.2. Contact Details:
BBC Studios Productions Ltd – 1 Television Centre, 101 Wood Lane, London, W12 7FA
BBC Children in Need is registered charity number 802052 (England and Wales) and SC039557 (Scotland). Our registered office at: Bridge House, Media City UK, Salford, M50 2BH. To find out more about BBC Children in Need please go to the website, or call the BBC Children in Need Supporter Care Team on 0345 609 0015 (Monday to Friday 09:00 – 16:00). Standard geographic charges from landlines and mobiles will apply and calls may be included in your telecom provider’s call package.

7.3. Prize Providers: The prize is provided by the following:
• Campervan: Toyota (GB) PLC and Wellhouse Leisure Ltd
• Campervan Insurance: Caravan Guard Limited
• The Tickets: Sony Music UK
• The Hotel Stay: Sony Music UK will cover the cost of a double or twin room in a central London hotel for the winner and their guest on a bed and breakfast basis only. The hotel stay will be arranged following selection of the winner.

7.4. The text service, randomised draw and donation service is provided by Fonix Mobile PLC on behalf of BBC Children in Need. If you have any queries regarding the service, please contact Fonix at the following email address: [email protected] or write to Fonix Mobile PLC, 23 Heddon Street, London, W1B 4BQ or call on the following Helpline Number: 0208 114 7001 (Monday to Friday 9:00 – 17:30).

7.5. The Promoter reserves the right to hold, void, suspend, cancel, or amend the prize draw where it becomes necessary to do so.

7.6. The law governing these terms and conditions and all other matters arising out of this prize draw (including but not limited to tortious matters) is that of England and Wales.

7.7. This prize draw is subject to the BBC’s code of conduct for competitions and votes, found here.

 

Privacy Notice:

Where you enter the prize draw, BBC Children in Need is the Data Controller and is responsible for how your data is processed. Fonix Mobile PLC provides the text service for BBC Children in Need and processes your data on behalf of BBC Children in Need as data processor. Toyota (GB) PLC, Wellhouse Leisure Ltd, Caravan Guard Limited, Sony Music UK and the provider of the Hotel Stay (once selected) will provide prize fulfilment services for BBC Children in Need and process your data if you win. Your data (mobile number and donation amount and if you win your address and other relevant details) will be collected and used for our legitimate interests of allowing BBC Children in Need to process your donation, fulfil any prizes if you win, provide receipts, process any refunds as necessary, manage failed donations as necessary, process Gift Aid claims and in order to help analyse BBC Children in Need’s income. Any additional information provided as part of the Gift Aid declaration (first name or initial, surname, address and postcode) will be used for our legitimate interests of claiming Gift Aid, maintaining our records and your donation history, providing supporter care, for internal analysis and if you opt in, for us sending you BBC Children in Need newsletters and marketing in accordance with your choices.

If you choose to Gift Aid your donation, in accordance with HMRC guidance, your personal information will be retained for up to 7 years. If you do not Gift Aid your donation your personal information will be retained for 2 years. Your information may be shared with HMRC, our auditors or authorised third parties who carry out analysis for us. For further information including your rights, how to contact us and how we use your email address or phone number if you sign up to keep up to date about children we support and fundraising news please see our Privacy Policy

BBC Children in Need may share your data with the BBC and there is more detail about this below.

Sharing with the BBC

BBC Children in Need may pass on your data to the BBC for the BBC to announce and/or contact the winner, for prize fulfilment, for publicity, for audit purposes and/or to follow the BBC complaints process. Where BBC Children in Need passes on your data to the BBC, the BBC is a separate data controller of that data. The BBC complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 in processing personal information. The lawful basis on which the BBC relies on to process your personal information is for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. The BBC will retain the personal data of winners for two years for regulatory purposes. If you wish to have your data deleted, or to exercise your other data subject rights please contact [email protected] If you are unhappy with how the BBC processes your data, you can raise a concern with the ICO. For the BBC’s privacy policy and more information about how the BBC processor your data please see www.bbc.co.uk/privacy.

addbankCN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background calendarCN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background CN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background CN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background chevron-down chevron-lchevron-rchevron-upcommentcross>CN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background detect-locationdocumentdownloadCN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background emailembedexportfavouritefilterhelphomeinfoiphone iplayer liveCN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background more-horizontalmore-verticalphonepingitpostCN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background quote-end quote-open searchsettingsshareshowcase-threads social-facebook social-instagram social-linkedin CN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background social-pinterest social-twitter social-youtube sounds CN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background CN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background ticktimeCN0891 Icons for Resources - No Background puzzle-shelfAsset 1